Origin and Evolution of Legal History of Hailakandi

 

          As per records available, Hailakandi Sub-Division was established in 1869 with an administrative officer designated as Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil). Till 1954, both executive and Judiciary were under the direct control of S.D.O.(Civil).

       The first Munsiff court at Hailakandi was established in 1954 with Mr. M.N. Gogoi as Munsiff. Thereafter in 1967 the Judiciary was separated from Executive and the 1st Criminal court of S.D.M. was established in 1967 at Hailakandi with Mr. Rajyeswar Das as S.D.M.(j).

       The permanent court of Asstt. District & Sessions Judge was established in 1985 with Mr. Malikur Rahman Choudhury as Asstt. District & Sessions Judge, Hailakandi. Before that 2 more courts i.e., the Munsiff No-II & the other Judicial Magistrate having 2nd class power were established.

    The Hailakandi Sub-division was elevated as District on 01-10-1989 with Mr. J.N. Sharma, I.A.S. as the Deputy Commissioner (In-Charge) and as a result the court of C.J.M., was created and established on 09-04-1990 with Sri Ahindra Kumar Choudhury as C.J.M. and thereafter the court of the District & Sessions Judge was inaugurated on 20-04-1992 with Mr. S.K. Kar as District & Sessions Judge and the Addl. C.J.M. was inaugurated on February, 2001 with Mr. Diren Chandra Chutia, AJS as Addl. C.J.M., Hailakandi.

      The court of the Additional District & Sessions Judge was inaugurated on 11-03-2020 with Mr. Ratnadip Bhattachrajee as Additional District & Sessions Judge, Hailakandi.

List Of District & Sessions Judges till date.

Sl.No Name From To
1.
Sri    S.K.KAR.
20.04.1992
12.06.1995
2.
Sri  G.M. PAUL. 12.06.1995 17.06.1996
3. Sri    K.S. NATH. 27.06.1996 31.01.2000
4.
Sri    D.GOGOI.
01.02.2000
01.02.2001
5.
Sri    R.K.PAUL.
01.02.2001
11.10.2002
6.
Sri    M.L.CHATERJEE.
05.11.2002
17.05.2004
7.
Sri    B.BORA.    
07.06.2004
07.01.2005
8.
Sri     F.U.LASKAR.
11.01.2005
   23.02.2006
9.
Sri    MUSLIM ALI.     
23.02.2006
31.01.2008
10.
Sri    A.K.DAS.    
14.03.2008
08.01.2010.
11. Shri A.BHATTACHARYYA.   16.01.2010   13.02.2012    
12. Shri N. K. BORA 13.02.2012  25.02.2014
13. Shri IMTIAZ ALI 25.02.2014 19.08.2014
14. Shri SAMARJIT DEY 19.08.2014 26.07.2017
15. Shri Debasish Bhattacharjee 31.07.2017 26.02.2021
16. Smti Pranita Rani Rajmedhi 01.03.2021 30.07.2021
17. Shri Dhrupad Kashyap Das 06.08.2021 23.11.2021
18. Shri Sanjay Hazarika 24.11.2021 Continued...